Product Review - Kinerase Pro+Therapy Ultra Rich Night Repair

Product Review - Kinerase Pro+Therapy Ultra Rich Night Repair

Protocol of product review:  A short “Impression” is first set forth, followed by a more in-depth, scientific narrative, for those who are interested, as well as a list of all ingredients, including definitions.  

PRODUCT:  PRO+THERAPY ULTRA RICH NIGHT REPAIR
BRAND: KINERASE
MANUFACTURER:  VALEANT PHARMACEUTICALS

IMPRESSION:  Highly favorable reviews by customers with dry, mature skin.  This group reported visible results within 2-3 weeks.  Approximately one-third of our older customers with oily or combination skin reported breakouts.  For those customers we recommended Kinerase Cream or Lotion with Kinetin and Zeatin (a step down in emoillent properties).  All but two (out of 18) reported good results.  We recommended Kinerase Cream or Kinerase Lotion (without zeatin) for those two and breakouts in both subsequently subsided. 

MORE ABOUT THE PRODUCT AND MANUFACTURER

Sold exclusively by physicians and medi-spas, Kinerase Pro+Therapy products were introduced approximately three years ago.  This prestigious line now holds the #2 ranking in the professional market, or those products sold exclusively by physicians and physician-sponsored spas.  Pro+Therapy Ultra Rich Night Repair is recommended for men and women over 50, give or take 10 years, depending on the type and condition of an individual’s skin.  We do not recommend Ultra Rich Night Repair for persons with oily skin.  

Pro+Therapy Ultra Rich Night Repair is a rich moisturizer as well as an anti-aging treatment.  It’s important to understand this distinction; i.e. it not only moisturizes or binds moisture to the skin, but it also reduces the visible signs of aging by encouraging the production of collagen and elastin.  

The final formulation of Ultra Rich Night Repair followed years of research and clinical trials.

Ingredients:  Purified Water; Saccharide Issomerate; Sweet Almond Oil; Cetyl Alcohol; Caprylic/Capric Tryglyceride; Peg 20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate; Glycerin; Ergothioneine; Jojoba Seed Oil; Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate; Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate; Zeatin; Kinetin; Palmitoyl Tripeptide-3; Ceramide 3; Ceramide 6 ll; Phytosphingosine; Ceramide 1; Tocopheryl Acetate; Cholesterol Citric Acid; Xanthan Gum; Iodipropynyl Butylcarbomate; Propylparaben; Methylparaben; Tetrasodium EDTA; Diazolidinyl Urea; Tromethamine; Carbomer.

Saccharide Issomerate – Sugars derived from using an alkali and water on a mixture of glucose and lactose.  Used as a skin conditioner.
Sweet Almond Oil – Obtained from a small tree grown in southern Europe; commonly used to create soothing kin preparations.
Cetyl Alcohol – Emollient and emulsion stabilizer used in many cosmetics and skin care preparations.
Caprylic/Capric Tryglyceride – Emollient -   A mixture of triester of glycerin with caprylic, capric, and lauric acids; an oily mixture derived from coconut oil, used in cosmetics as a vehicle for pigment dispersion; also used as an emollient in skin care products to prevent water loss from the skin.
Peg 20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate – Used as a binder in skin care products and pharmaceutical ointments; improves resistance to moisture and oxidation.
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate – Lauric Acid, a common constituent of vegetable fats, especially coconut oil and laurel oil.  Often used for its foaming properties and as a preservative in skin care preparations.
Zeatin – Second generation plant-derived antioxidant and moisturizer, proprietary technology of Valeant Pharmaceuticals.  Used in combination with Kinetin, unique plant-derived molecule similar in chemical structure toZeatin,  the two work synergistically to improve skin texture and blotchiness and provide significant improvement in visible signs of aging.  Combination of zeatin and kinetin is exclusive to Kinerase.
Palmitoyl Tripeptide-3 – Derived from protein and used as a skin conditioner.  Palmitic  Acid  - occurs naturally in allspice, anise, calamus oil, cascarilla bark, celery seed, butter acids, coffee, tea and many animal fats and plant oils; obtained from palm oil, Japan wax, and Chinese vegetable tallow.
Ceramide 3, Ceramide 6 ll, Ceramide 1 – Ceramides are naturally occurring skin fats rarely found at greater than trace levels in tissues, although they can exert important biological effects.  Depending on the particular layer of the skin (epidermis, dermis, etc.) the composition can vary.  These lipids obviously play a role in the barrier properties of the skin, limiting loss of water and solutes and at the same time preventing ingress of harmful substances.  Synthetic fatty alcohols are used as skin conditioners in skin care products.
Phytosphingosine -   Fatty alcohol used as a skin and hair conditioner.
Tocopheryl Acetate – Antioxidant and skin conditioner widely used in facial moisturizers and cleansers.
Cholesterol Citric Acid -  Fat-soluble, crystalline steroid alcohol occurring in all animal fats and oils, nervous tissue, egg yolk, and blood.  Used as an emulsifier in face and eye creams.
Xanthan Gum – Corn sugar gum, widely used as thickener, emulsifier and stabilizer in skin-care products.
Iodipropynyl Butylcarbomate   - Preservative widely used in cosmetics and skin care products.
Propylparaben  - Preservative in skin-care products; kills bacteria and fungus.
Methylparaben  - One of the most widely used preservatives in skin-care preparations; relatively non-irritating and non-sensitizing.
Tetrasodium EDTA  - Sequestering preservative that prevents chemical and/or physical changes in skin-care products; chelating ingredient; effective in removing trace elements of metal.
Diazolidinyl Urea  - Soluble crystals from alcohol used as antiseptic in skin-care products.
Tromethamine -  Made by reduction of nitrogen compounds, it is a crystalline mass used as emulsifier in cosmetics and skin-care products.
Carbomer – Carboxypolymethylene  -  A white powder, slightly acidic, that reacts with fat particles to form thick, stable emulsions of oils in water.  Used as thickening, suspending, dispersing, and emulsifying ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products.